223 questions

117 answers

0 comments

258 users

Welcome to AlltheInterweb Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community (a bit like Yahoo Answers, only more sensibly moderated & now easier to navigate than YA's new look).
You can register with this site directly, or now also use either your Facebook, Google or Yahoo accounts to do so.


Do you think paying for a passport service worth it?

0 like 0 dislike
I am thinking if the amount I pay for processing my passport is just enough to pay for my charges. I am wondering if what I am paying is worth the service I received from the company. Thanks!
asked Dec 1, 2012 in Travel by taceroin Beginner (105 points)
recategorized Dec 4, 2012 by admin_jduck1979

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Getting your passport from anywhere other than directly yourself from the official government department that sorts out passports is just asking for problems - both in terms of leaving yourself open to risk of identity theft, but also when you try using it at a border control (not to mention the fact you're paying extra for something you can get cheaper just by doing it yourself directly with the government's passport office).
answered Dec 4, 2012 by admin_jduck1979 Five-hundred+ points user (736 points)
0 like 1 dislike
There are services online that are actually helpful like passport processing. Paying for a passport service is actually worth it as you don’t need to go out and process it. Hope this could help you!

 

answered Dec 3, 2012 by mreina Beginner (102 points)
edited Dec 4, 2012 by admin_jduck1979
Powered by WebRing.
...