224 questions

118 answers

1 comment

2.2k users

Welcome to AlltheInterweb Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community (a bit like Yahoo Answers, only more sensibly moderated & now easier to navigate than YA's new look).
You can register with this site directly, or now also use either your Facebook, Google or Yahoo accounts to do so.


0 like 0 dislike
in Advertising & Marketing by Beginner (105 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Pretty much sweet f/a it doesn't matter if you stick your website on 1&1 UK or ARVIXE, or whoever...... it's the content on the pages that matter when it comes to SEO.

by Five-hundred+ points user (737 points)
0 like 1 dislike

It doesn’t have any effect on your website. The location of the server will not matter on SEO perspective. However your traffic will be greatly affected if your hosted server has a lot of downtime. SEO is an important factor with the success of a website. If you have limited budget and just launched your website, you can do your own SEO work to boost the ranking of your site. There are available free SEO guides online that can help you get started. However you must be careful to avoid black hat techniques often times done by cheat the search engines which only result in sites being penalized or banned.

RankedResults

by Beginner (102 points)
edited by
Powered by WebRing.
...