222 questions

116 answers

0 comments

250 users

Welcome to AlltheInterweb Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community (a bit like Yahoo Answers, only more sensibly moderated & now easier to navigate than YA's new look).
You can register with this site directly, or now also use either your Facebook, Google or Yahoo accounts to do so.



Get our toolbar!

What is the effect on SEO of offshore web hosting?

0 like 0 dislike
asked Oct 26, 2012 in Advertising & Marketing by Young Olszewski Beginner (105 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Pretty much sweet f/a it doesn't matter if you stick your website on 1&1 UK or ARVIXE, or whoever...... it's the content on the pages that matter when it comes to SEO.

answered Oct 29, 2012 by admin_jduck1979 Five-hundred+ points user (704 points)
0 like 1 dislike

It doesn’t have any effect on your website. The location of the server will not matter on SEO perspective. However your traffic will be greatly affected if your hosted server has a lot of downtime. SEO is an important factor with the success of a website. If you have limited budget and just launched your website, you can do your own SEO work to boost the ranking of your site. There are available free SEO guides online that can help you get started. However you must be careful to avoid black hat techniques often times done by cheat the search engines which only result in sites being penalized or banned.

RankedResults

answered Oct 26, 2012 by Rolanda Brasher Beginner (101 points)
edited Oct 26, 2012 by admin_jduck1979
Powered by WebRing.
...