Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/app/format.php on line 336
How to Remove the Desktop.ini Virus? - AlltheInterweb Answers - Ask Questions & Get them Answered

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
  • Register
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • All Activity
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Questions
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Hot!
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Unanswered
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Tags
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Categories
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Users
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Ask a Question
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580
  • Wiki
    Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 580

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

312 questions

120 answers

1 comment

420 users

Welcome to AlltheInterweb Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community (a bit like Yahoo Answers, only more sensibly moderated & now easier to navigate than YA's new look).
You can register with this site directly, or now also use either your Facebook, Google or Yahoo accounts to do so.



Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

How to Remove the Desktop.ini Virus?


Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
1 like 0 dislike
It is a computer virus.
asked Sep 23, 2012 in MS Windows Security by Kanisha Skornia Beginner (107 points)

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

As long as you've got decent Anti-Virus software such as ZoneAlarm Anti-Virus, AVG, Kaspersky, or AVIRA (to name a few) they should detect it in a scan and allow you to treat it when done.

To do it manually..........

  1. Delete Infected Files

    • 1

      Click on the "Start" menu.

    • 2

      Click on the "Search Files and Programs" box, then type "Desktop.ini."

    • 3

      Right-click on the file that appears in the results list, then click "Delete."

    End Infected Processes

    • 4

      Press "Ctrl + Alt + Delete."

    • 5

      Click on the "Task Manager."

    • 6

      Click on the "Processes" tab.

    • 7

      Right-click on "Desktop.ini," and click "End Process."

 
answered Sep 23, 2012 by admin_jduck1979 Five-hundred+ points user (736 points)
0 like 1 dislike

Desktop.ini Virus is a special type of computer virus whilch destroys your all important files and data from your computer, if you do not take a quick action for it you may loose your several files too. Every computer has not the capability to remove this virus but it is possible by a specific anti-virus. We know that a computer virus is such a progam which spreads very quickly from one to another computer. You are directed that click on the ‘Start ‘menu and then click on the “ search files and programs’ box and type ‘Desktop.ini’. It will detect all the virus and now do the right-click on the option Del.

answered Sep 24, 2012 by Ali Ebbers Beginner (102 points)
edited Sep 24, 2012 by admin_jduck1979

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177

Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /homepages/25/d40918977/htdocs/alltheinterweb/answers/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 177
Powered by WebRing.
...